hanoiAmbassador

Word from the Ambassador H.E Mr.Mohamed bin Ismail Al Emadi in Socialist Republic of Vietnam

I would like to welcome you to the website of the Embassy of the State of Qatar in the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. Here you will find information about Qatar’s government  and its people, as well as its relationship with the The Socialist Republic of Vietnam.

The  Embassy of the State of Qatar  in Vietnam was established in January 2010. Since then we  started to work closely with the Vietnamese side to establish good relations in all fields.

Qatar and Vietnam are both committed to build very good relations, The joint committee is playing  a great role in deepening the cooperation between two countries in various fields.

Our mission here is to strengthen these relations and cooperation between  our two friendly countries. And follow up the signed Agreements and MOUs. For further development in our bilateral ties.

Once again I would like to welcome you to our website , wish you can find it informative.


Ambassador

Mohamed bin Ismail Al Emadi

Ambassador of the State of Qatar in Hanoi- Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Date of Birth: 27 June 1960

Date of Working in Qatar: 05 July 1979

Date of Joining MOFA: 26 December 1992

Academic Education: BA of Law, National School of Public Administration. Morocco 1990

Current Diplomatic Status: Ambassador since 10 June 2014

Marital status: Married, have 2 sons and 3 daughters


Work Experience

  • 07 May 1979 - 26 December 1992: Ministry of Culture and Information
  • 26 December 1992: Joined Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)
  • 26 December 1992 - 19 August 1996 : Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) - Administrative and Financial Department
  • 20 August 1996 - 17 April 2002: Embassy of State of Qatar in Tehran, Iran
  • 01 January 2002 - 17 July 2004: Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)- Asia and Africa Department
  • 21 August 2004 - 18 September 2009 : Deputy Head of Mission- Embassy of State of Qatar in Ankara, Turkey
  • 19 September 2009 - 20 January 2010: Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)
  • 21 January 2010 - 31 August 2013: Minister Plenipotentiary, Deputy Head of Mision -Embassy of State of Qatar in Hanoi, Vietnam
  • 25 October 2013 -  August 2016  : Ambassador- Embassy of State of Qatar in Liberia
  • 9 September 2016- now: Ambassador_ the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
  • Attended many Regional and International Conferences